2004 World Press Photo Winners


World Press Photo of the Year

Jean-Marc Bouju

1. Arts and Entertainment

Sergey Maximishin

1st prize singles

Tim Clayton

2nd prize singles

Horst Wackerbarth

3rd prize singles

Mary Ellen Mark

1st prize stories

Stephan Zaubitzer

2nd prize stories

Raúl Belinchón

3rd prize stories

2. Contemporary Issues

Stephanie Sinclair

1st prize singles

Jacob Ehrbahn

2nd prize singles

Felicia Webb

3rd prize singles

Lu Guang

1st prize stories

Walter Schels

2nd prize stories

Tippi Thole

3rd prize stories

Lorena Ros

Honorable Mention

3. Daily Life

Bruno Stevens

1st prize singles

Jorge López Viera

2nd prize singles

Qiu Yan

3rd prize singles

Stanley Greene

1st prize stories

Erik Refner

2nd prize stories

Alexander Nicholson

3rd prize stories

4. General News

Jerry Lampen

1st prize singles

Moises Saman

2nd prize singles

Stefan Zaklin

3rd prize singles

Yuri Kozyrev

1st prize stories

Kai Wiedenhöfer

2nd prize stories

Dario Mitidieri

3rd prize stories

5. Nature

Mark Zaleski

1st prize singles

Gérard Julien

2nd prize singles

Jon Lowenstein

3rd prize singles

Paul Nicklen

1st prize stories

Olivier Grunewald

2nd prize stories

Tanya Lake

3rd prize stories

6. People in the News

Jean-Marc Bouju

1st prize singles

Carolyn Cole

2nd prize singles

Carolyn Cole

3rd prize singles

Philip Blenkinsop

1st prize stories

Jan Grarup

2nd prize stories

Erik Refner

3rd prize stories

7. Portraits

Nick Danziger

1st prize singles

Mike Moore

2nd prize singles

Charles Ommanney

3rd prize singles

Jan Banning

1st prize stories

Lene Esthave

2nd prize stories

Seamus Murphy

3rd prize stories

8. Sports

Adam Nadel

1st prize singles

Jonas Lindkvist

2nd prize stories

9. Sports Action

Tim Clayton

1st prize singles

Al Bello

2nd prize singles

Alexander Hassenstein

3rd prize singles

Henry Agudelo & Jaime Pérez Munévar

1st prize stories

Adam Pretty

2nd prize stories

Craig Golding

3rd prize stories

10. Sports Feature

Tom Reese

2nd prize singles

Vladimir Vyatkin

3rd prize singles

Jan Sibik

3rd prize stories

11. Spot News

Ahmed Jadallah

1st prize singles

Atta Kenare

2nd prize singles

Kuninori Takahashi

3rd prize singles

Noël Patrick Quidu

1st prize stories

David Leeson

2nd prize stories

Ilkka Uimonen

3rd prize stories

Tarmizy Harva

Honorable Mention